Loading Events

« All Events

April 10 & 11, 2018 – Rayne – 8 Hours Each Day – Approvals: 10th, W/WW — 11th, Water Only

April 10 - April 11

Rayne Civic Center
112 Frog Festival Drive
Rayne, LA

April 10, 2017 – LDH has approved this training for 8 hours of CEUs in both Water & Wastewater.  (Course Approval #57494)

7:00am-8:00am – Registration
8:00am-8:30am — Introduction and Certification Rule:  Ken Terry, LRWA/USDA Wastewater Technician and Trainer
8:30am-10:00am – Lagniappe:  Susan Robbins, LRWA/USDA Source Water Protection Specialist
10:00am-11:00am — Effluent Characteristics & Inspections:  Wayne Slater, LaDEQ
11:00am-12:00pm — Net DMR Reporting:  Kathy Huddle, LaDEQ
12:00pm-1:00pm – Lunch sponsored by:  Power Specialties, LLC
1:00pm-2:00pm — Submersible Pump Application and Maintenance:  Steve May & Bill Kabbaz, Power Specialties, LLC
2:00pm-3:00pm — Sludge Removal and Processing:  Luke Deshotel, Luke’s Sanitation Service
3:00pm-4:00pm — Flushing and Hydrant Repairs:  Todd Abshire, LRWA/USDA Water Circuit Rider
4:00pm-4:45pm — Work Ethics:  Ken Terry, LRWA/USDA Wastewater Technician and Trainer
4:45pm-5:00pm — Questions and Evaluations

 

April 11, 2017 — LDH has approved this training for 8 hours of CEUs in Water ONLY.  (Course Approval #57176)

7:00am-8:00am — Registration
8:00am-8:15am — Introduction and Certification Rule: Rusty Reeves, LRWA/EPA Training Specialist & LRWA Deputy Director
8:15am-9:00am — SDWA Information: Rusty Reeves, LRWA/EPA Training Specialist & LRWA Deputy Director
9:00am-10:00am — New Water Design Standards Review: Jennifer Kihlken, LDH Deputy Chief Engineer
10:00am-11:00am — Issuing and Rescinding Boil Advisories: Steven Joubert, LDH District Engineer
11:00am-12:00pm — Water Storage Tank Options: Marc Nichols, Southeastern Tank, Inc.
12:00pm-1:00pm – Lunch sponsored by: Southeastern Tank, Inc.
1:00pm-2:00pm — Water Storage and Maintaining Compliance with Disinfection By-Products: Marc Nichols, Southeastern Tank, Inc.
2:00pm-3:00pm — Sanitary Surveys/Significant Deficiencies: Kyle Champagne, LDH Regional Engineer
3:00pm-4:00pm — RTCR, Conducting Level 1 Assessments: Kim Theriot or Lynette Abshire, LDH District/Regional Staff
4:00pm-4:45pm — Water Loss, the Silent Impact: Rusty Reeves, LRWA/EPA Training Specialist & LRWA Deputy Director
4:45pm-5:00pm — Questions & Evaluations

Details

Start:
April 10
End:
April 11