skip to Main Content
Loading Events

« All Events

October 23 & 24, 2019 – Folsom, LA – 8 Hours Each Day – W/WW

October 23 @ 8:00 am - October 24 @ 5:00 pm UTC-6

Magnolia Park, Fendlason Community Center
13296 Hwy 40 (1/2 mile West of Hwy 25)
Folsom, LA
October 23, 2019
LDH has approved this day of training for 8 CEUs in both Water & Wastewater. Course approval #60257.

7:00am-8:00am – Registration
8:00am-8:15amIntroduction: Rusty Reeves, LRWA Deputy Director
8:15am-9:15am — Operator Certification Rule: Esteban Gonzales, LDH/OPH Operator Certification Unit
9:15am-10:15am — Water System Security & Emergency Preparedness: Ric Moore, GOHSEP
10:15am-11:00am — Disinfection and Disinfectant By-products (Stage 1 & 2): Sean Nolan, LDH/OPH Central Office Staff
11:00am-12:00pm — Safe Drinking Water Regulations Updates: Caryn Benjamin, LDH/OPH Deputy Chief Engineer
12:00pm-1:00pm — Lunch sponsored by: Southeastern Tank, Inc
1:00pm-1:30pm — Tank Storage and Water Quality: Marc Nichols, Southeastern Tank, Inc
1:30pm-2:45pm — Ground Water: Johan Forsman, LDH/OPH Central Office
2:45pm-3:45pm — Cross Connection Control: Corey Harris, Region 9 LDH Engineer
3:45pm-4:45pm — Revised Total Coliform Rule: Teresa Benton, District 2 LDH Compliance Manager
4:45pm-5:00pm — Questions and Discussion

October 24, 2019
LDH has approved this day of training for 8 CEUs in both Water & Wastewater. Course approval #60258.

7:00am-8:00am – Registration
8:00am-8:45am — Introductions and Workshop Objectives
8:45am-9:15am — Session 1: Overview of Key Management Areas (Presentation of Key Management Areas & Group Discussion of Other Important Management Areas for Sustainability)

9:15am-10:15am — Session 2: Explanation of “Sustainable Management Self-Assessment”, Utility Self-Assessment Exercise, and Table Discussion Among Participants about Results
10:15am-11:15am — Session 3: Plenary Discussion – Self Assessment Results
11:15am-12:00pm — Session 4: Table Exercise – Improving Outcomes (each table completes an improvement worksheet for one low achievement/high priority management area)

12:00pm-1:00pm — Lunch sponsored by: Power Specialties
1:00pm-2:00pm — Selecting the Right Pump & Maintenance Practices for the Application: Steve May, Power Specialties
2:00pm -2:45pm — Session 5a: Plenary Discussion – Practices, Tools, and Measures: Results (report and discuss findings)

2:45pm-3:15pm – Session 5b: Practices: Results (Synthesis of Table Discussion Results, Local Assistance Available in Key Management Areas, Presentation of Additional Tips, Tools, and Measurement, Reflections: Key Lessons Learned and Near-Term Steps, and Discuss System Management Improvement Plan)
3:15pm-4:15pm — Asset Management
4:15pm-5:00pm — Session 6: Feedback Session (participants complete workshop evaluation form)

All presentations will be conducted by Ken Terry, USDA Wastewater Trainer and Technician, unless indicated otherwise.

(Please provide at least 1 of the requested phone #s. This will be used to notify you in the event something changes with this class such as date, location or cancellation.)

Details

Start:
October 23 @ 8:00 am
End:
October 24 @ 5:00 pm
Back To Top