Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

May 16 & 17, 2018 – Oil City – 8 Hours Each Day – See Agenda for Approvals

May 16 - May 17

Oil City Community Center
310 W. Savage St.
Oil City, LA

May 16, 2018 – LDH has approved this training for 8 hours of CEUs in Water ONLY.  (Course Approval #57796)

7:00am-8:00am – Registration
8:00am-8:15am – Introductions:  Rusty Reeves, LRWA/Deputy Director and Training Specialist
8:15am-9:15am – Fluoride:  T. Jay Ray, Louisiana Oral Health Program
9:15am-10:00am — Stage 2 Disinfectant/Disinfection Byproducts Rule:  Sean Nolan, LDH Central Office
10:00am-11:00am — Cross Connection Control:  Zahira Tieso, LDH Engineer, Region VII
11:00am-11:45pm — Consumer Confidence Reports:  Mostafa Khademi, LDH Central Office
11:45am-12:45pm – Lunch sponsored byAna-Lab Corporation
12:45pm-1:15 pm — UMCR 4 Update, and Your System’s Role:  Ben Head, Ana-Lab Corporation
1:15pm-2:00pm – Enforcement:  Silas Corkern, LDH Central Office
2:00pm-3:00pm — SDWP Regulations and Update:  Caryn Benjamin, LDH Deputy Chief Engineer – Compliance/Enforcement
3:00pm-4:00pm — Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR) – Level 1 and Level 2 Assessments:  Gregg Stout, LDH Sanitarian, District IV
4:00pm-4:45pm — Sanitary Surveys and Significant Deficiencies:  Danny Mortimer, LDH Compliance Officer, District IV
4:45pm-5:00pm — Questions and Discussion

May 17, 2018 – LDH has approved this training for 8 hours of CEUs in both Water & Wastewater.  (Course Approval #57798)

8:00am-8:30am — Sign-in/Registration
8:30am-8:45am — Introductions and Workshop Objectives
8:45am-9:15am — Session 1: Overview of Key Management Areas (Presentation of Key Management Areas & Group Discussion of Other Important Management Areas for Sustainability)
9:15am-10:15am — Session 2: Explanation of “Sustainable Management Self-Assessment”, Utility Self-Assessment Exercise, and Table Discussion among Participants about Results
10:15am-11:15am — Session 3: Plenary Discussion – Self Assessment Results
11:15am-12:00pm — Session 4: Table Exercise – Improving Outcomes (each table completes an improvement worksheet for one low achievement/high priority management area)
12:00pm-1:00pm — Lunch sponsored byJ.H. Wright & Associates
1:00pm-2:00pm – Variable Frequency Drive Applications for Water & Wastewater: Butch Cross, Toshiba
2:00pm-2:45pm — Session 5a: Plenary Discussion – Practices, Tools, and Measures:  Results (report and discuss findings)
2:45pm-3:15pm — Session 5b: Plenary Discussion – Practices: Results (Synthesis of Table Discussion Results, Local Assistance Available in Key Management Areas, Presentation of Additional Tips, Tools, and Measurement, Reflections: Key Lessons Learned and Near Term Steps, and Discuss System Management Improvement Plan)
3:15pm-4:15pm – Work Ethics
4:15pm-5:00pm — Session 6: Feedback Session (participants complete workshop evaluation form)

All presentations will be conducted by Ken Terry, LRWA/USDA RUS Wastewater Technician and Training Specialist unless indicated otherwise.

(Please provide at least 1 of the requested phone #s. This will be used to notify you in the event something changes with this class such as date, location or cancellation.)

Details

Start:
May 16
End:
May 17