skip to Main Content
Loading Events

« All Events

March 20 & 21, 2019 – Many – 8 hours each day – W

March 20 - March 21

C&DC Sabine Business Government Campus (conference room next to US Post Office)
1125 W Mississippi Ave
Many, LA
March 20, 2019
LDH has approved this training for 8 CEUs in Water ONLY. (Course Approval #59201.)

7:00am-8:00am – Registration
8:00am-8:15am — Introduction and Certification Rule: Rusty Reeves, LRWA Deputy Director LRWA/EPA Training Specialist
8:15am-9:00am — SDWA Information: Rusty Reeves, LRWA Deputy Director LRWA/EPA Training Specialist
9:00am-10:00am — Issuing and Rescinding Boil Advisories: Autumn Permenter, LDH District Engineer; Zahira Tieso, LDH Region 7 Engineer; or Danny Mortimer, LDH Regional Staff
10:00am-11:00am — New Standards Permit Requirements Review and Complaint Log Requirements: Autumn Permenter, LDH District Engineer; Zahira Tieso, LDH Region 7 Enginee;, or Danny Mortimer, LDH Regional Staff
11:00am-12:00pm — Water Storage Tank Options: Marc Nichols, Southeastern Tank, Inc.
12:00pm-1:00pm – Lunch sponsored by: Southeastern Tank, Inc.
1:00pm-2:00pm — Water Storage and Maintaining Compliance with Disinfection By-Products: Marc Nichols, Southeastern Tank, Inc.
2:00pm-3:00pm — Chlorine Properties, Usages, and Dosage Calculations: Rusty Reeves, LRWA Deputy Director LRWA/EPA Training Specialist
3:00pm-4:00pm — Water, What is in the Cost: This will be a panel type discussion comprised of 2 to 3 attendees and LRWA staff and moderated by Rusty Reeves, LRWA Deputy Director LRWA/EPA Training Specialist
4:00pm-4:45pm — Water Quality and Flushing Practices: Rusty Reeves, LRWA Deputy Director LRWA/EPA Training Specialist
4:45pm5:00pmQuestions & Evaluations

March 21, 2019
LDH has approved this training for 8 CEUs in Water ONLY. (Course Approval #59202.)

7:00am-8:00am – Registration
8:00am-8:15amIntroduction- Rusty Reeves, LRWA Deputy Director & LRWA/EPA Training Specialist
8:15am-9:15am — Operator Certification Rule: Tom Walton, LDH/OPH Operator Certification Unit
9:15am-10:15am — Water System Security & Emergency Preparedness:  Ric Moore, GOHSEP
10:15am-11:00am — Disinfection and Disinfectant By-products (Stage 1 & 2):  Sean Nolan, LDH/OPH Central Office Staff
11:00am-12:00pm – Regulation Updates or Surface Water Treatment Rule:  Caryn Benjamin, LDH/OPH Deputy Chief Engineer
12:00pm-1:00pm – Lunch sponsored by: Rural Pipe and Supply Inc.
1:00pm-1:30pm – To be Determined:  Rural Pipe and Supply Inc. Staff
1:30pm-2:45pm — Ground Water:  Johan Forsman, LDH/OPH Central Office
2:45pm-3:45pm — Cross Connection Control:  Autumn Permenter or Zahira Teiso, LDH Regional Engineers
3:45pm-4:45pm — Revised Total Coliform Rule:  Danny Mortimer or Tiffany Robinson, LDH Regional Staff
4:45pm-5:00pm — Questions and Discussion

(Please provide at least 1 of the requested phone #s. This will be used to notify you in the event something changes with this class such as date, location or cancellation.)

Details

Start:
March 20
End:
March 21
Back To Top