Loading Events

« All Events

January 23 & 24, 2019 – Ruston, LA – 23rd Water Only; 24th W/WW

January 23, 2019 - January 24, 2019

Ruston Civic Center
401 North Trenton
Ruston, LA
January 23, 2019
LDH has approved this training for 8 hours of CEUs in Water ONLY. (Course Approval #59030)

7:00am-8:00am – Registration
8:00am-8:15amIntroduction and Certification Rule: Rusty Reeves, LRWA Deputy Director & LRWA/EPA Training Specialist
8:15am-9:00am — SDWA Information: Rusty Reeves, LRWA Deputy Director & LRWA/EPA Training Specialist
9:00am-10:00am — New Water Design Standards Review: Autumn Permenter, LDH District Engineer; Zahira Tieso, LDH Region 7 Engineer; or Danny Mortimer, LDH Regional Staff
10:00am-11:00am — New Standards Permit Requirements Review and Complaint Log Requirements: Autumn Permenter, LDH District Engineer; Zahira Tieso, LDH Region 7 Engineer; or Danny Mortimer, LDH Regional Staff
11:00am-12:00pm — Water Storage Tank Options: Marc Nichols, Southeastern Tank, Inc.
12:00pm-1:00pm – Lunch sponsored by: Southeastern Tank, Inc.
1:00pm-2:00pm — Water Storage and Maintaining Compliance with Disinfection By Products: Marc Nichols, Southeastern Tank, Inc.
2:00pm-3:00pm — Chlorine Properties, Usages, and Dosage Calculations: Rusty Reeves, LRWA Deputy Director & LRWA/EPA Training Specialist
3:00pm-4:00pm – Water – What is in the Cost? (This will be a panel type discussion comprised of 2 to 3 attendees and LRWA staff.):  Moderated by Rusty Reeves, LRWA Deputy Director & LRWA/EPA Training Specialist
4:00pm-4:45pm — Water Loss, the Silent Impact: Rusty Reeves, LRWA Deputy Director & LRWA/EPA Training Specialist
4:45pm-5:00pm — Questions & Evaluations

January 24, 2019
LDH has approved this training for 8 hours of CEUs in Water & Wastewater. (Course Approval #59031)

7:00am-8:00am – Registration
8:00am-8:15am — Introduction and Certification Rule:  Ken Terry, LRWA/USDA Wastewater Technician & Trainer
8:15am-9:00am — Work Ethics:  Ken Terry, LRWA/USDA Wastewater Technician & Trainer
9:00am-10:00am – Lagniappe:  Susan Robbins, LRWA/USDA Source Water Protection Specialist
10:00am-11:00am — Eliminating Odor and Grease in the Collection System:  Jim Dartez & Jerry Bidleman, Reliant Water Technologies
11:00am-12:00pm — Reduce the need for dredging Lagoons:  Jim Dartez & Jerry Bidleman, Reliant Water Technologies
12:00pm-1:00pm – Lunch sponsored byDelta Process Equipment, Inc.
1:00pm-2:00pm — The Best Pump for the Job:  Ben Humphries, Delta Process Equipment, Inc.
2:00pm-3:00pm — Municipal Electrical:  Trent McCoy, Delta Process Equipment, Inc.
3:00pm-4:30pm — Clean Up Your Utility System:  David Ryals, LRWA/USDA Circuit Rider
4:30pm-5:00pm — Questions and Evaluations

(Please provide at least 1 of the requested phone #s. This will be used to notify you in the event something changes with this class such as date, location or cancellation.)

Details

Start:
January 23, 2019
End:
January 24, 2019